Turkish Embassy in London

Address:

43 Belgrave Square London SW1X 8PA United Kingdom
Icon Write to us...

Consular Call Center Number:

+49 30 30 807090

Telephone:

+44 20 73 93 02 02

Fax:

+44 20 73 93 00 66, +44 20 73 93 92 13

Facebook Profile:

Consular Service Hours:


print

Turkish Consulates

England

Embassy History and Previous Ambassadors

Britain is one of the first countries with which the Ottoman Empire established regular diplomatic relations. In 1579, Queen Elizabeth I and Sultan Murat III exchanged letters on how the English merchants could benefit from the capitulations granted by the Ottoman Empire. William Harborne, English businessman who was accepted in Istanbul by the Sultan to present Her Excellency’s gifts, was the first envoy of England to the Ottoman Empire. He assumed his duties as the resident ambassador in Istanbul in 1583.

The Ottoman Empire appointed its first resident envoys to Europe at the end of the 18th century with a view to following the developments in Europe. The first of these ambassadors, Yusuf Agâh Efendi, was posted in London in 1793. There has been a Turkish diplomatic mission in London since then. However, diplomatic relations between the Ottoman Empire and England was suspended in 1914 following the break out of the World War I. After the proclamation of the Republic of Turkey in October 1923, diplomatic relations were established on September 2, 1924.

Important dates in the Embassy history

1793 : The first resident embassy of the Ottoman Empire in London was opened.

July 1867 : Sultan Abdulaziz visited London.

1901 : Embassy moved from 1 Bryanston Square to 69 Portland Place

1914 : Diplomatic relations were suspended due to WWI.

1924 : The Embassy of the Republic of Turkey in London re-opened.

August 1, 1950 : Turkey applied for NATO membership when NATO had its headquarters in London.

1954 : Chancery moved to 43 Belgrave Square.

August 29, 1955 : London Conference on Cyprus was held.

February 17, 1959 : The plane carrying Turkish Prime Minister to England for the London Conference crashed near London.

February 19, 1959 : The Treaty of London on the future of the island Cyprus was signed.

November 1-8, 1967 : H.E. Cevdet Sunay, the President of Turkey visited London.

November 12-15, 1987 : H.E. Kenan Evren, the President of Turkey visited London

6-9 November 2010      : H.E. Abdullah Gül, the President of Turkey visited the UK (to receive Chatham House 2010 Prize)

20-24 November 2011   : H.E. Abdullah Gül, the PResident of Turkey paid a state visit the UK upon her Majesty theQueen’s invitation.

30-31 Mart 2011           : H.E. RecepTayyip Erdoğan, Prime Minister of Turkey visited the UK upon the Prime Minister Cameron's invitation 

26-28 Temmuz 2012   : H.E. Recep Tayyip Erdoğan, Prime Minister of Turkey visited the UK in order to attend to the inauguration ceremony of the 2012 London Summer Olympics

 
Yusuf Agah Efendi
01.01.1793-01.01.1798
İsmail Ferruh Efendi
01.01.1798-01.01.1801
Argyropoulos Efendi
01.01.1801-01.01.1806
Sıdkı Efendi
01.01.1806-01.01.1810
Ramadani Efendi
01.01.1811-
Jean de Mavroyani
01.01.1832-
Namık Efendi
01.01.1834-
Nuri Efendi
01.01.1834-01.01.1836
Mustafa Reşit Paşa
01.01.1836-01.01.1837
Şevket Bey
01.01.1837-01.01.1838
İbrahim Sarim Efendi
01.01.1837-
Ahmet Fethi Paşa
01.01.1838-
Mustafa Reşit Paşa
01.01.1838-01.01.1840
İbrahim Sarım Efendi
25.04.1838-12.08.1838
Nuri Efendi
01.01.1840-
Şekip Efendi
01.01.1840-01.01.1842
Âli Efendi
01.01.1842-01.01.1844
İbrahim Sarım Efendi
01.01.1844-01.01.1845
Şekip Efendi
01.01.1845-01.01.1846
Prens Kalimaki
01.01.1846-01.01.1848
Kıbrıslı Mehmet Paşa
01.01.1848-01.01.1850
Kostaki Musurus Paşa
01.01.1850-01.01.1885
Rüstem Paşa
01.01.1885-01.01.1895
Kostaki Antopulo Paşa
01.01.1895-01.01.1902
Stefanaki Musurus Paşa
01.01.1902-01.01.1907
Rıfat Paşa
01.01.1907-01.01.1909
Tevfik Paşa
01.01.1909-01.01.1914
Yusuf Kemal Tengirşenk
01.01.1924-08.07.2014
Zekai Apaydın
01.01.1924-01.01.1925
Ahmet Ferit Tek
01.01.1925-01.01.1932
Münir Ertegün
01.01.1932-01.01.1934
Ali Fethi Okyar
01.01.1934-01.01.1939
Dr. Tevfik Rüştü Aras
01.01.1939-01.01.1942
Rauf Orbay
01.01.1942-01.01.1944
Ruşen Eşref Ünaydın
01.01.1944-01.01.1945
M. Cevat Açıkalın
01.01.1945-01.01.1952
Hüseyin Ragıp Baydur
01.01.1952-01.01.1955
Suat Hayri Ürgüplü
01.01.1955-01.01.1957
Muharrem Nuri Birgi
01.01.1957-01.01.1960
Feridun Cemal Erkin
01.01.1960-01.01.1962
Kemal Kavur
01.01.1962-01.01.1963
Zeki Kuneralp
01.01.1964-01.01.1966
Ümit Haluk Bayülken
01.01.1966-01.01.1969
Zeki Kuneralp
01.01.1969-01.01.1972
Turgut Menemencioğlu
01.01.1972-01.01.1978
Vahap Aşiroğlu
01.01.1978-01.01.1981
Rahmi Gümrükçüoğlu
01.01.1981-01.01.1988
Nurver Nureş
01.01.1988-01.01.1991
Candemir Önhon
01.01.1991-01.01.1995
Özdem Sanberk
01.01.1995-01.01.2000
Korkmaz Haktanır
01.01.2000-01.01.2002
Akın Alptuna
01.01.2003-01.01.2007
Mehmet Yiğit Alpogan
21.07.2007-26.06.2010
Ahmet Ünal Çeviköz
15.07.2010-28.06.2014
Abdurrahman Bilgiç
08.07.2014-